Personal Data Policy

This personal data policy (hereinafter "Personal Data Policy") defines and organizes the conditions under which GRANGER Avocats collects and processes the data of Users visiting its website www.cabinet-granger.eu (hereinafter the "Website").

« Personal Data » : any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

« User » : any Internet user visiting GRANGER Avocats' Website.

In its capacity as controller, GRANGER Avocats may collect the Personal Data of any User in the course of browsing the Website, to respond to his/her enquiries or to an application for a position.

1 - Collected data
GRANGER Avocats collects Personal Data in the following situations :
  • - In the context of the User's use of the contact form on the Website;
  • - As part of the User's navigation on the Website (please refer to our Cookies Policy, accessible at the bottom of the page, for more information).
GRANGER Avocats ensures that it only collects and processes data that are strictly necessary for the purposes defined in Article 2 of this Personal Data Policy.

The Personal Data collected by GRANGER Avocats via the above-mentioned contact form are necessary to enable GRANGER Avocats to respond to the User's enquiries (for an estimate, for information, for a job application, etc.).

The use of this contact form requires the User to provide certain information about himself/herself (surname, first name, email address, telephone number), in order for GRANGER Avocats to be able to process the request. The use of the contact form is therefore subject to the provision of the requested information.

To this end, the User undertakes to provide accurate and up-to-date Personal Data. In the event of false or erroneous information being provided, GRANGER Avocats cannot be held liable for it, and retains its right to hold the User liable for any damage resulting from it.

2 - Legal grounds and purposes of the Data processing
Each processing of Personal Data by GRANGER Avocats has a ground provided for by the applicable laws and regulations, and is carried out for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Personal Data are processed on the basis of the User's free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent, to verify the identity of the User, handle queries for estimates and information, analyze application (if requested) and navigate through the Website (please consult our Cookies Policy to this effect, accessible at the bottom of the page).

In addition, GRANGER Avocats may carry out Data processing in order to comply with its legal or regulatory obligations.

Any other purpose to the processing of Personal Data is expressly excluded.

3 - Personal Data retention
Personal Data in GRANGER Avocats' possession are only kept for as long as strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, subject to legal and regulatory retention obligations.

If applicable, Personal Data relating to unsuccessful applications are kept for a period of 2 (two) years from the date of receipt of their application via the contact form.

4 - Recipients of Personal Data
The Personal Data that the User provides via the contact form are not disclosed to third parties, apart from GRANGER Avocats' service providers or processors, whose access to the Personal Data is necessary in order to achieve one of the purposes mentioned in Article 2 above.

GRANGER Avocats' service providers or processors include: its accountant and its IT service provider. Given the importance attached by GRANGER Avocats to the protection of Personal Data, GRANGER Avocats has ensured that they all provide the appropriate data protection guarantees.

Finally, Personal Data will not be transferred to third parties, either for commercial purposes or for any other use, nor will they be transferred outside the European Union.

5 - Cookies
We invite you to consult our Cookies Policy, accessible at the bottom of the page.

6 - Confidentiality & security
GRANGER Avocats is deeply committed to the confidentiality and security of its Users' Personal Data.

In this respect, GRANGER Avocats ensures that its partners and processors who – because of their function or role, have access to Personal Data – are subject to a confidentiality obligation equivalent to that of the team that composes it.

In addition, GRANGER Avocats undertakes to implement appropriate measures to protect Personal Data against any damage, loss, misappropriation, intrusion, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Physical and electronic backup procedures for the Data collected on the Website are implemented, in accordance with the applicable French and European Union legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

7 - User's rights
Right of access and modification
Each User has the right to access and modify his/her Personal Data upon processing of such Data. To this end, each User may:

  • - access all the Personal Data concerning him/her,
  • - know the origin of the Personal Data concerning him/her,
  • - obtain a copy of it, (a fee not exceeding the cost of reproduction may be requested),
  • - require that its Personal Data be, as appropriate, rectified, completed, updated or deleted.

  • Right of objection
    Each User also has the right to object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of his Data, unless it meets a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Right to Personal Data portability
    If applicable, each User has the possibility to retrieve their Personal Data in an open and machine-readable format. This will enable him/her to store or transmit his/her data easily from one information system to another for personal use.

    Exercise of rights
    To exercise his/her rights, the User must send a written request to GRANGER Avocats, accompanied by a copy of an identity document, to the following address:

    • - By postal mail to Cabinet GRANGER, 43 rue de Courcelles, 75008 Paris, or
    • - By email to contact@cabinet-granger.eu

    GRANGER Avocats undertakes to respond and communicate the requested information within a maximum period of 1 (one) month, as from the receipt of the request by the User. In the case of complex requests, this time limit may be extended in order to carry out a more in-depth study.

    If applicable, the User may then request GRANGER Avocats to limit the use of his/her Personal Data. This right to limitation is to ensure the termination of the use of the User's Personal Data by GRANGER Avocats during the delay in processing the request.

    Finally, the User has the right to send GRANGER Avocats special instructions concerning the fate of his/her Personal Data after his/her death.

8 - Enquiries or complaints
In the event of a complaint or question about the exercise of his/her rights or about all or part of this Personal Data Policy, the User may contact GRANGER Avocats:
  • - By postal mail to Cabinet GRANGER, 43 rue de Courcelles, 75008 Paris
  • - By email to contact@cabinet-granger.eu

  • For further information, the User may also contact the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés) directly:
    • - By postal mail to CNIL – 3 place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris Cedex 7
    • - Via the contact form available on the CNIL website https://www.cnil.fr/fr/vous-souhaitez-contacter-la-cnil

    • 9 - Modifications
      GRANGER Avocats retains the right to modify this Personal Data Policy at any time, in particular in order to comply with the evolution of the law and regulations in force.

      Any modification to this Agreement will be notified by means of an information banner visible on the home page of the Website, which must be read and accepted in order to continue using the Website and the Services.

      10 - Applicable law and jurisdiction
      This Personal Data Policy is governed by French law.
      Any dispute will be submitted to the competent French courts.

      Last update : April 25th, 2019
    Contact

    By providing us with your surname, first name and contact details (e-mail address and telephone number), you acknowledge having read our Personal Data Policy. The information collected are protected by the regulations in force concerning the protection of personal data (EU Regulation 2016/679 and the n°78-17 Act “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6, 1978 amended).

    These are strictly confidential and are solely intended to be processed in order to respond to enquiries or application requests sent via this contact form.

    For more information regarding the management of your data or the exercise of your rights of access, rectification, deletion and/or opposition, we invite you to consult our <a href=”http://cabinet-granger.eu/personal-data-policy/”>Personal Data Policy</a>.




    Follow us on

    © CABINET GRANGER 2019. All rights reserved - Communication agency - Eliott & Markus

    En poursuivant votre navigation sur ce site, vous acceptez l’utilisation de cookies destinés à vous proposer une meilleure navigation, et contribuer à l’amélioration de celui-ci.

    En cliquant sur « accepter », vous acceptez notre politique de Cookies.